News and Announcements

image

At the 2019 World Junior Championships (20th – 25th August 2019), 10 swimmers will make the trip to Budapest, Hungary, for the five-day event.

CONGRATULATIONS to

  • Charlotte Rigg
  • Samuel Osborne

Budapest is the 5th largest capital city in Europe with 1.8m inhabitants. The Duna Arena in Budapest served as the main venue of the 17th FINA World Championships in July 2017, and has hosted several other FINA Aquatics events since. The complex features two Olympic-size pools – the competition pool is 3m deep, while the depth of the warm-up pool can be set according to the needs

2019 World Junior Championships Website Click Here

For More Information Click Here

Instagram Click Here
Twitter Click Here

@arenaUK_ @solosportbrands

image

At the European Junior Championships (3rd to 7th July 2019), 30 swimmers will make the trip to Kazan, Russia, for the five-day event in which Britain has a strong history.

CONGRATULATIONS to

  • Jacob Davies
  • Samuel Osborne

Kazan is the capital of the Republic of Tatarstan. As one of the largest economic, scientific and cultural centres in the country, it is considered the “Third Capital” of Russia. In the summer of 2015, Kazan hosted one more major event – the 16th FINA World Championships. And in 2018 the city is among 11 Russian cities hosted FIFA World Cup matches.

European Junior Championships Website Click Here

For More Information Click Here

Instagram Click Here
Twitter Click Here

@arenaUK_ @solosportbrands

image

Luton Swimming Club are proud to present a National Qualifier Meet.

Good Luck to Foundation and Development Squads

Venue Click Here

Meet Information Click Here

Live Results Click Here

Instagram Click Here
Twitter Click Here

@arenaUK_ @solosportbrands

image

Catch all the action at the British Swimming Championships 2019 live from the Tollcross International Swimming Centre in Glasgow Click Here

Medals Table

Day GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1 1 1 1
2 0 2 0
3 0 0 0
4 0 0 0
5 0 0 1
6 1 0 1
Total 2 3 3

Day 1 – Heats

Event Place Swimmer Age Time
EVENT 101 Womens Open 50m Breaststroke 33 Charlotte Rigg 17 33.65
EVENT 101 Womens Open 50m Breaststroke 44 Elizabeth Kingham 17 34.11
EVENT 102 Mens Open 50m Backstroke 27 Leo Sarigins 18 27.03
EVENT 102 Mens Open 50m Backstroke 33 Jacob Davies 17 27.18
EVENT 104 Mens Open 400m Freestyle 12 Samuel Osborne 18 03:57.57
EVENT 104 Mens Open 400m Freestyle 28 Alexander Hindle 17 04:03.74
EVENT 104 Mens Open 400m Freestyle 42 Jacob Davies 17 04:07.56
EVENT 105 Womens Open 400m IM 15 Elizabeth Kingham 17 04:56.30
EVENT 105 Womens Open 400m IM 22 Charlotte Rigg 17 05:00.90
EVENT 105 Womens Open 400m IM 25 Erin Davies 16 05:01.78

Day 1 – Results

Event Place Swimmer Age Time
EVENT 154 FINAL OF EVENT 102 Men Junior 50m Backstroke 2 Leo Sarigins 18 26.79
EVENT 161 FINAL OF EVENT 104 Men Transitional 400m Freestyle 4 Samuel Osborne 18 03:56.24
EVENT 163 FINAL OF EVENT 105 Women Junior 400m IM 1 Erin Davies 16 04:53.34
EVENT 163 FINAL OF EVENT 105 Women Junior 400m IM 3 Charlotte Rigg 17 04:57.98
EVENT 164 FINAL OF EVENT 105 Women Transitional 400m IM 6 Elizabeth Kingham 17 04:56.19

Day 2 – Heats

Event Place Swimmer Age Time
EVENT 203 Mens Open 200m Butterfly 41 Samuel Osborne 18 02:08.40
EVENT 203 Mens Open 200m Butterfly 49 James Goodwin 17 02:09.66
EVENT 205 Mens Open 100m Backstroke 19 Jacob Davies 17 57.27
EVENT 205 Mens Open 100m Backstroke 33 Leo Sarigins 18 58.18
EVENT 206 Womens Open 200m Breaststroke 13 Charlotte Rigg 17 02:31.82
EVENT 206 Womens Open 200m Breaststroke 24 Ellie Sibbald-Perkins 15 02:36.21
EVENT 206 Womens Open 200m Breaststroke 35 Erin Davies 16 02:40.56

Day 2 – Results

Event Place Swimmer Age Time
EVENT 264 FINAL OF EVENT 205 Men Junior 100m Backstroke 2 Jacob Davies 17 57.06
EVENT 267 FINAL OF EVENT 206 Women Junior 200m Breaststroke 4 Ellie Sibbald-Perkins 15 02:35.78
EVENT 268 FINAL OF EVENT 206 Women Transitional 200 Breaststroke 2 Charlotte Rigg 17 02:29.73

Day 3 – Heats

Event Place Swimmer Age Time
EVENT 301 Womens Open 50m Freestyle 10 Zoe Bozzard-Hill 23 26.30
EVENT 302 Mens Open 400m IM 36 Jacob Davies 17 04:38.79
EVENT 303 Womens Open 200m Butterfly 42 Alisha Stephenson 17 02:22.13
EVENT 303 Womens Open 200m Butterfly 45 Millie Checkley 15 02:23.03

Day 3 – Finals

Event Place Swimmer Age Time
EVENT 353 FINAL OF EVENT 301 Womens Transition 50m Freestyle 5 Zoe Bozzard-Hill 23 26.45
EVENT 305 Men Open 1500m Freestyle 7 Samuel Osborne 18 15:48.12
EVENT 305 Men Open 1500m Freestyle 11 Alexander Hindle 17 16:03.26

Day 4 – Heats

No swimmers contesting

Day 4 – Finals

No swimmers contesting

Day 5 – Heats

Event Place Swimmer Age Time
EVENT 504 Mens Open 200m IM 34 Jacob Davies 17 02:10.79
EVENT 505 Womens Open 200m IM 23 Charlotte Rigg 17 02:21.42
EVENT 505 Womens Open 200m IM 24 Elizabeth Kingham 17 02:22.08
EVENT 505 Womens Open 200m IM 31 Erin Davies 16 02:23.07

Day 5 – Finals

Event Place Swimmer Age Time
EVENT 506 Men Open 800m Freestyle 9 Samuel Osborne 18 08:19.17
EVENT 506 Men Open 800m Freestyle 19 Alexander Hindle 17 08:30.67
EVENT 564 FINAL OF EVENT 505 Women Junior 200m IM 3 Elizabeth Kingham 17 02:20.59
EVENT 564 FINAL OF EVENT 505 Women Junior 200m IM 5 Charlotte Rigg 17 02:21.44

Day 6 – Heats

Event Place Swimmer Age Time
EVENT 602 Womens Open 100m Breaststroke 22 Charlotte Rigg 17 01:12.02
EVENT 602 Womens Open 100m Breaststroke 37 Ellie Sibbald-Perkins 15 01:14.85
EVENT 602 Womens Open 100m Breaststroke 45 Elizabeth Kingham 17 01:16.06
EVENT 603 Mens Open 200m Backstroke 16 Jacob Davies 17 02:04.87
EVENT 603 Mens Open 200m Backstroke 31 Leo Sarigins 18 02:08.57
EVENT 604 Womens Open 100m Butterfly 41 Alisha Stephenson 17 01:04.20
EVENT 605 Mens Open 200m Freestyle 19 Samuel Osborne 18 01:51.65
EVENT 605 Mens Open 200m Freestyle 54 Alexander Hindle 17 01:59.85

Day 6 – Finals

Event Place Swimmer Age Time
EVENT 606 Women Open 1500m Freestyle 35 Millie Checkley 15 18:18.70
EVENT 655 FINAL OF EVENT 602 Women Junior 100m Breaststroke 1 Charlotte Rigg 17 01:11.30
EVENT 659 FINAL OF EVENT 603 Men Transition 200m Backstroke 4 Jacob Davies 17 02:03.88
EVENT 664 FINAL OF EVENT 605 Men Junior 200m Freestyle 3 Samuel Osborne 18 01:52.24

Instagram Click Here
Twitter Click Here

@arenaUK_ @solosportbrands

image

City of Leeds Swimming Club are proud to present a National Qualifier Meet.

Good Luck to Juniors and Seniors British Champs Non Qualifiers

Venue Click Here
Draft Programme Click Here
Information Pack Click Here

Live Results Click Here

Instagram Click Here
Twitter Click Here