News and Announcements

Day 2

For all Start Lists and Results CLICK HERE

Day 2 (25th July 18) CLICK HERE

Medal Table

Day GOLD SLLVER BRONZE
1 0 1 2
2 1 1 0
Total 1 2 2

Final Results

Event Place Swimmer Age Time
EVENT 264 Final of event 205 Womens 13/14 Yrs 200m Breaststroke 8 Ellie Sibbald-Perkins 14 2:41.70
EVENT 266 Final of event 205 Womens 16 Yrs 200m Breaststroke 2 Charlotte Rigg 16 2:32.46
EVENT 271 Final of event 206 Mens 16 Yrs 100m Backstroke 1 Jacob Davies 16 0:57.11

Heats Results

Event Place Swimmer Age Time
EVENT 201 Womens Open 100m Backstroke – 17/18 Yrs Age Group 11 Caitlin Hubbard 17 1:04.36
EVENT 202 Mens Open 200m Butterfly – 13/14 Yrs Age Group 14 Matthew Hargreaves 14 2:18.59
EVENT 202 Mens Open 200m Butterfly -15 Yrs Age Group 16 Acer Woolley 15 2:14.65
EVENT 202 Mens Open 200m Butterfly – 16 Yrs Age Group 13 James Goodwin 16 2:13.43
EVENT 205 Womens Open 200m Breaststroke – 13/14 Yrs Age Group 9 Ellie Sibbald-Perkins 14 2:42.37
EVENT 205 Womens Open 200m Breaststroke -15 Yrs Age Group 13 Erin Davies 15 2:42.34
EVENT 205 Womens Open 200m Breaststroke -16 Yrs Age Group 2 Charlotte Rigg 16 2:34.01
EVENT 205 Womens Open 200m Breaststroke -16 Yrs Age Group 12 Elizabeth Kingham 16 2:42.51
EVENT 205 Womens Open 200m Breaststroke -16 Yrs Age Group 21 Alisha Stephenson 16 2:49.85
EVENT 206 Mens Open 100m Backstroke – 16 Yrs Age Group 1 Jacob Davies 16 0:57.62
EVENT 207 Womens Open 50m Butterfly – 13/14 Yrs Age Group 17 Nadya Sterling 14 0:29.64

#summerchamps18

Day 1

For all Start Lists and Results CLICK HERE

Day 1 (24th July 18) CLICK HERE

Medal Table

Day GOLD SLLVER BRONZE
1 0 1 2
Total 0 1 2

Final Results

Event Place Swimmer Age Time
EVENT 153 Final of event 101 Mens 16 Yrs 400m Freestyle 7 Alexander Hindle 16 4:04.34
EVENT 154 Final of event 101 Mens 17/18 Yrs 400m Freestyle 3 Samuel Osborne 17 3:57.09
EVENT 168 Final of event 108 Womens 13/14 Yrs 400m IM 8 Millie Checkley 14 5:07.5
EVENT 169 Final of event 108 Womens 15 Yrs 400m IM 2 Erin Davies 15 4:54.64
EVENT 170 Final of event 108 Womens 16 Yrs 400m IM 7 Elizabeth Kingham 16 5:00.26
EVENT 170 Final of event 108 Womens 16 Yrs 400m IM 9 Charlotte Rigg 16 5:02.00
EVENT 177 Final of event 109 Mens 16 Yrs 50m Backstroke 3 Jacob Davies 16 0:27.12
EVENT 182 Final of event 110 Womens 16 Yrs 50m Breaststroke 10 Charlotte Rigg 16 0:34.52

Heats Results

Event Place Swimmer Age Time
EVENT 101 Mens Open 400m Freestyle – 16 Yrs Age Group 3 Alexander Hindle 16 4:04.72
EVENT 101 Mens Open 400m Freestyle – 17/18 Yrs Age Group 2 Samuel Osborne 17 3:58.43
EVENT 104 Womens Open 200m Freestyle – 3/14 Yrs Age Group 17 Keira Hancock 13 2:12.64
EVENT 108 Womens Open 400m IM – 13/14 Yrs Age Group 10 Millie Checkley 14 5:10.89
EVENT 108 Womens Open 400m IM – 15 Yrs Age Group 2 Erin Davies 15 4:57.81
EVENT 108 Womens Open 400m IM – 16 Yrs Age Group 6 Elizabeth Kingham 16 5:01.08
EVENT 108 Womens Open 400m IM – 16 Yrs Age Group 10 Charlotte Rigg 16 5:04.01
EVENT 108 Womens Open 400m IM – 16 Yrs Age Group 18 Alisha Stephenson 16 5:12.49
EVENT 109 Mens Open 50m Backstroke – 16 Yrs Age Group 3 Jacob Davies 16 0:27.38
EVENT 110 Womens Open 50m Breaststroke – 16 Yrs Age Group 9 Charlotte Rigg 16 0:34.26
EVENT 110 Womens Open 50m Breaststroke – 16 Yrs Age Group 11 Elizabeth Kingham 16 0:34.36

#summerchamps18

image

Congratulations to Charlotte Rigg in making the cut for this championship.

The swimming competition will be held at the Mäkelänrinne Swimming Centre in Finland.. The Swimming Centre has arranged the European Championships in 2000, the Short Course European Championships in 2006 and the European Junior Championships in 2010.

Click here to view the schedule : http://ejc2018.microplustiming.com/indexejc2018_web.php

She reached the 200m Breaststroke semi final. This was her 1st GB event, she showed awesome courage and was not phased by her competitors.

Well done

The 2018 British Summer Championships will take place across six days at Ponds Forge in Sheffield from 24–29th July. The Championships will continue to form part of a broader Performance Pathway Strategy aimed at increasing and supporting junior talent on the journey towards senior medal-winning performance, as well as offering more athletes across the home nations an opportunity to compete at one of the end of season events.
The 24 top ranked swimmers in each event in each age grouping will be invited to attend the British Summer Championships, with the exception of the 800m and 1500m events where the top 18 will be invited.

There are 2,944 swimmers attending these championships (1,152 Males and 1,075 Females)

City of Birmingham are sending 23 swimmers – 8 Males and 15 Females

Below is a list of swimmers who will be attending :

  1. Zoe Bozzard-Hill
  2. Millie Checkley
  3. William Cooper
  4. Ruby Couzens
  5. Jamie Dark
  6. Erin Davies
  7. James Goodwin
  8. Keira Hancock
  9. Matthew Hargreaves
  10. Alexander Hindle
  11. Caitlin Hubbard
  12. Elizabeth Kingham
  13. Lauren Knight
  14. Lily Massey
  15. Aidan Mitchell
  16. Erin Molloy
  17. Samuel Osborne
  18. Charlotte Rigg
  19. Ellie Sibbald-Perkins
  20. Alisha Stephenson
  21. Nadya Sterling
  22. Imogen Viney
  23. Acer Woolley

#SummerChamps18

image

Both Juniors and Seniors Squads attended the 10th Cardiff International open meet held by the City of Cardiff Swimming Club. There was 3 full days of heats and finals at the 50m Cardiff International Pool were swimmers raced.

We were awarded the Top Club. Well done to all our swimmers for their efforts